Enron Mail |
[…] To the extent that the Department engages in purchases or < sales with counterparties who are subject to Federal Power Act < jurisdiction, any obligation to file with FERC or otherwise comply with < the Act lies with the counterparty to the contract, and not the < department." < < CARE contends that DWR is acting as an "designated representative" for the < Investor Owned Utilities ("IOUs") in the purchase of energy in California, < pursuant to 18 CFR 35.1 (a), without authorization by the Commission. < < "In cases where two or more public utilities are required to file < rate schedules or certificates of concurrence such public utilities may < authorize a designated representative to file upon behalf of all parties < if upon written request such parties have been granted Commission < authorization therefore." < < CARE contends these actions by DWR violated the requirements of 18 CFR < 35.1 (4)(e). < < "No public utility shall, directly or indirectly, demand, charge, < collect or receive any rate, charge or compensation for or in connection < with electric service subject to the jurisdiction