Enron Mail |
[…] seq.) more closely resemble the "discovery" process that the Senator < seems to be undertaking. < < Subpoenas against out-of-state residents under C.C.P. 1985 et seq. < < C.C.P. 1989 is entitled "Residency requirements for attendance of < witnesses" and provides that "A witness, including a witness specified in < subdivision (b) of Section 1987, is not obliged to attend as a witness < before any court, judge, justice or any other officer, unless the witness < is a resident within the state at the time of service." < < There is a statutory limitation on the residency requirement imposed by < Section 1989. Section 1987.3 provides "[w]hen a subpoena duchess mecum is < served upon a custodian of records or other qualified witness as provided < in Article 4 (commencing with Section 1560) of Chapter 2 of Division 11 of < the Evidence Code, and his personal attendance is not required by the < terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply." (Evade.