Enron Mail |
[…] Code Section 9407 < provides that the committee shall report the contempt to the Senate or < Assembly "for such action as may be deemed necessary by the Senate or < Assembly." If the Legislature is not in session, "the superior court in < and for the county in which any inquiry, investigation hearing or < proceeding [is] held ... may compel the ... production of books, papers, < documents and accounts, as required by the subpoena issued by the < committee, on the filing by the committee of a petition to the court < asking that the witness be so compelled." < < Govt. Code Section 9409 provides that "any witness neglecting or refusing < to attend in obedience to subpoena may be arrested...." It is unclear how < this provision would (or whether it could) be applied to a subpoena issued < to the custodian of records of a non-resident company. < < Motion to Quash Subpoena < < California courts have held, under C.C.P. Section 1985, that a motion to < quash is