Enron Mail |
[…] Accordingly we use these provisions to analyze this question. (a) Subpoenas against out-of-state residents under C.C.P. 1985 et seq. C.C.P. 1989 is entitled "Residency requirements for attendance of witnesses" and provides that "A witness, including a witness specified in subdivision (b) of Section 1987, is not obliged to attend as a witness before any court, judge, justice or any other officer, unless the witness is a resident within the state at the time of service." However, there is a statutory limitation on the residency requirement imposed by Section 1989. Section 1987.3 provides "[w]hen a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of records or other qualified witness as provided in Article 4 (commencing with Section 1560) of Chapter 2 of Division 11 of the Evidence Code, and his personal attendance is not required by the terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply." (Evade.