Enron Mail |
[…] Code Section 9407 provides that the committee shall report the contempt to the Senate or Assembly "for such action as may be deemed necessary by the Senate or Assembly." If the Legislature is not in session, "the superior court in and for the county in which any inquiry, investigation hearing or proceeding [is] held ... may compel the ... production of books, papers, documents and accounts, as required by the subpoena issued by the committee, on the filing by the committee of a petition to the court asking that the witness be so compelled." Govt. Code Section 9409 provides that "any witness neglecting or refusing to attend in obedience to subpoena may be arrested...." It is unclear how this provision would or could be applied to a subpoena issued to the custodian of records of a non-resident company.